On saving up money

One Tuesday noon…

Boss: *goes around room at 12.30* DOES ANYONE HERE EVER GO OUT TO LUNCH! IT’S LUNCHTIME, GUYS! GET OUT!
Me: I brought my own lunch, boss. I’m saving up for a lens (blame me and my too-honest mouth)
Boss: OOH! What lens?
Me: It’s the 24-70 F/2.8 L boss.

(It’s gonna cost me a ridiculous Rp. 12.000.000-ish, hell to the no! Why did I say that?)

(Was gonna say the cheaper alternative, Tamron 28-75 f/2.8 SP XR Di LD Aspherical (IF) but cbf’d to  say the full name without running out of breath)

Boss: Ooh! The zoom lens! Yes yes!
Boss: Tell u what! There are shops that do the 0% installments thing. JPC Kemang, Tokocamzone, have you checked?
Me: Yup, I heard about that, boss. Might ask around later…
Boss: Yes totally! I do that all the time when I was in college!
Me: Yeah… If not, you will probably never buy the lens!
Boss: You buy lens now. Pay in installments. Get side jobs to cover the cost.
Me: LOL! That’s the way, boss!

(BTW it’s very cool that he’s OK with us having side jobs, lol!)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s