Illustration: Pasar Baru Haul vs Reality Check

pasar baru haul

Ah yes, thrift-shopping-haul-show-off time! Yes, I love wandering around Metro Atom Pasar Baru to find one of a kind outfits! You’ll never know what bargain you’re gonna get. Pasar Baru prices can be a bit steep compared to Pasar Senen, but it’s far less hot and sweaty (Metro Atom is air conditioned) and the sellers are more civil in my opinion. Your choice. I go to both alternately depending on the mood and the weather.

If you live in Jakarta, feel free to contact me and we can thrift-shop together and eat nice noodles afterwards.

FYI! These clothes are modeled by, er, my “models”, because:
1. I don’t have wonderful fabulous princess Emma Swan hair, I wish I do 😦
2. I don’t do smug bitch face very well.
3. Would you rather stare at my artwork than …this? Yeah. I bet.

no-just-no

PS: I’m wearing blue leggings on the left because I can’t find my red leggings. Get over it!
PPS: I hate selfies!

Advertisements

The mystery of my jittery Wacom tablet

The mystery of my Jittery Wacom tablet

Here you can see my handsome 6×8 Wacom Graphire 4 drawing tablet, decorated with various tattoo shop stickers, just the way I like it. It is my third tablet, it’s a f*cking workhorse, and I have been abusing it for the last 7 years or so (lol) and never ran into any problems, until recently I came up with this glitch while using it?

The cursor f*cking shakes on its own!
I put my pen on the surface and the cursor does its own crazy jittery dance!

It’s quite exhausting really, you go to a nice cafe to work on illustrations, plugged in your wacom and it harlem shakes like mad… Then you had to settle the bill and go home!

So I googled and interference seems to be the culprit for many people. One guy even had extensive testing to find the solution to the same problem, but to no avail! Alas he was on Windows so I had to run a little test on my own!

Reinstalled driver to newest version – Jittery
Using another pen – Still jittery
Using tablet alongside wireless USB mouse – Jitters
Took off the USB mouse – Still jitters
Using tablet in my room, 2m away from wireless router – Jitters, but only at daytime (???)
Using tablet in the living room – Jittery
Using tablet in living room, routers turned off – Jittery!
Using tablet in a cafe near a very loud arisan ibu2 – Jittery
Using tablet while listening to bad dubstep – Instant jitters

The only way to stop the jitters is to unplug the tablet, wait a few minutes, then use it again until it eventually jitters again and you repeat the process.

I don’t know what I should do anymore, tried googling but different forums have different answers, but with looming illustration and layout deadlines, I just can’t be effed trying all the different methods, so my temporary solution is only use the wacom tablet in my bedroom for now, where it shakes the least! That sucks, because I’ve told you before that working in your bedroom in your pyjamas while watching TV and petting plush python dolls is very counter productive.

91359b6eb59011e2a66122000a9f0a06_7

“Buy some more crap online!” Valentine is distracting me while I try my best to work

The good news is, I might not need a solution because I have plans to get the Intuos 5 Medium touch as replacement. With 4x more pressure sensitivity, tilt sensor, function wheels and buttons, and smexy, sleek black looks, I really can’t go wrong with this purchase. I hope that it will be another long-lasting investment. The only downside is I had to wait for another 5 weeks or so because I’m buying this from Australia and I’m getting my sister to take it home to Jakarta *evil laugh. You won’t believe it, but Indonesian RRP is about $70-120 more expensive compared to US/AUS prices depending on the tablet model.

July can’t come any sooner! If anyone has a solution feel free to contribute!

Watercolor Pencils Test

The Story
Oh, yay, payday! It’s shopping time!

Today at lunchtime I went to the nearest bookstore to get supplies. I realized that I need good watercolor-soluble pencils to do my flash art and stuff. I’ve only got itty bitty mini-sized 12 pack Faber Castell colored pencils – they’re mini sized travel color pencils, only 2″ (5cm) tall each and the color shades in the pack were kinda inadequate to do proper flash coloring with.

So I went to the art supply racks and came across some options for watercolor pencils. Faber-Castell sell the 12-pack for Rp. 25k-ish , the 24-pack for Rp. 36k,  the 36-pack, and the monstrous 48 pack for 93k… Aha, the moar colors, the better, I thought. But it turned out that the 36 and 48 pack has so many unnecessary colors that I wouldn’t even use, like 3 shades of pink, 6 shades of blue, metallics, and white (on a pack of watercolor pencils for F sake), so I put that back on the shelf and re-weigh my options.

That’s when I saw the stacks of Derwent pencils on the other rack… they claim to have like 5 different types of watercolor-soluble pencils on the brochure, but there’s only 2 on display and the shop helper offered me to test some…

The 12-pack cost Rp.133k (about $12) and the 24-pack, Rp 238k (About $22 which is kinda out of my price range!)

Upon first impression, this pencil blends much better than the Faber ones, and it came with a tin (while the Faber one came in a carboard box) so I thought, oh well, art supplies are an investment, so I decided to buy the 12-pack, despite over the Rp. 100k price difference. Also, I was curious what difference would it make to use artist-grade pencils over supposedly student grade ones.

The Test
So I got back to the office and eagerly started the test. I drew 12 circles for each color and each brand like so, and started coloring in separate shades like so.

Upon second impression, the Derwent pencils are smoother on the paper and easier to apply, while with the Faber you’d have to press a little harder to get a solid shading. Also I noticed that the Derwent pencils are a bit flakey – I got little bits of pencil lead dust falling off on the paper surface. The resulting Faber colors looked shiny on paper, while the Derwent looked matte…

Then I went on to put water on the colors. Here’s the result.

The result looked near-identical! LOL. (Click for larger image).

Well, actually there’s subtle differences, not really that noticeable. Since the Derwent was easier to apply, the gradation/shading is smoother all across. Colors are softer, while the Faber colors are more bright and saturated. The Derwent black dilutes into a cool, bluish grey, while the Faber black dilutes into a warmer grey. I dunno which one is better for traditional flash, I’d have to experiment on that…

I started another test, drawing strips that looked like a rainbow… For the bottom left test, I wet the paper first and shaded with the pencil on top.  On the bottom right, another comparison on how a particular color looks like before and after wash.

Again… if you look at the rainbow stripes, the difference is subtle, but if you nitpick like I did, you can somewhat see how the Faber colors are brighter but choppier, while the Derwent colors are smoother both in color tone and subtle gradation changes. When I was using my Faber set before, I had difficulties laying one color on top of another, because the resulting colored surface would be so waxy and slippery, and the paper won’t take in any more color. This is not the case with the Derwent pencils. It’s easy to lay one color on top of another.

On the bottom right test, I conclude that the Derwent has slightly more pigment content than the Faber, because with the same amount of color applied, I can cover more area with color. Ah well. There’s my justification for the extra Rp.100k spent! Will I recommend buying the pencils? Sure. But keep in mind for 3/4 of the price you can get like a 48-color set Faber Castell pencils. The choice is yours.

I’ll leave you with an inappropriate drawing of Me as Kuan Yin, done with pencil, markers and my Faber pencils. Enjoy.

On saving up money

One Tuesday noon…

Boss: *goes around room at 12.30* DOES ANYONE HERE EVER GO OUT TO LUNCH! IT’S LUNCHTIME, GUYS! GET OUT!
Me: I brought my own lunch, boss. I’m saving up for a lens (blame me and my too-honest mouth)
Boss: OOH! What lens?
Me: It’s the 24-70 F/2.8 L boss.

(It’s gonna cost me a ridiculous Rp. 12.000.000-ish, hell to the no! Why did I say that?)

(Was gonna say the cheaper alternative, Tamron 28-75 f/2.8 SP XR Di LD Aspherical (IF) but cbf’d to  say the full name without running out of breath)

Boss: Ooh! The zoom lens! Yes yes!
Boss: Tell u what! There are shops that do the 0% installments thing. JPC Kemang, Tokocamzone, have you checked?
Me: Yup, I heard about that, boss. Might ask around later…
Boss: Yes totally! I do that all the time when I was in college!
Me: Yeah… If not, you will probably never buy the lens!
Boss: You buy lens now. Pay in installments. Get side jobs to cover the cost.
Me: LOL! That’s the way, boss!

(BTW it’s very cool that he’s OK with us having side jobs, lol!)